Federal complaint record · Ford Escape · model year 2017

2017 Ford Escape

Owners submitted 2,632 federal complaint reports about this model year, placing it at the 99th percentile for complaint intensity within its 2015 to 2019 compact suv cohort. The largest reported component group is engine. Sample sizes and limitations are shown below.

Engine · 63% · group n = 2,034Powertrain · 12% · group n = 389Other · 5% · group n = 163Electrical · 5% · group n = 152Fuel system · 3% · group n = 94
2,632
Complaint records on file
70,000
Median mileage at the reported problem · 1,146 complaints reported mileage
63%
Of classified component entries name engine · group n = 2,034
99th
Complaint-intensity percentile in a cohort of 40 model years

What the numbers tell you

Understanding the 2017 Ford Escape complaints

Which systems appear most often?

The largest component group is engine: 2,034 entries, or 62.8% of classified component entries. Next is powertrain: 389 entries, or 12.0% of classified component entries. A complaint can name several components, so these percentages describe the entries in the file, not the percentage of vehicles affected. Only the leading component groups are displayed.

At what mileage were problems reported?

The median reported mileage is 70,000 miles, based on 1,146 complaints with usable mileage (43.5% of the 2,632 complaint incidents). Half of those reported mileages are at or below the median and half at or above it. This sample excludes missing or unusable mileage and does not predict when another vehicle will develop a problem.

Use these patterns to prepare questions about a particular vehicle's service history. Complaint reports describe submitted experiences; they do not establish the cause, repair cost, or condition of every 2017 Ford Escape. Read the symptom groups below alongside the source documents and a VIN-specific recall check.

Engine · 62.8% of classified component entries

Where this record concentrates

All failure files
Component group 01 · Engine63%

Engine reports

Ford Escape · model year 2017

Component entries in this group2,034
Share of classified component entries62.8%
Leading component groups shown6
Open the failure files

Adjacent model years · same badge, different data

The complaint signal has a shape

Compare model years

The line compares submitted complaints per 1,000 estimated vehicle-years, not failures per 1,000 cars. Vehicle-years use compiled US sales, a 0.25 prior-calendar-year plus 0.75 current-calendar-year model-year allocation, and the shipped survival curve. Rates appear only where estimated vehicles in operation are at least 5,000.

From the record · recurring narrative clusters

Reported problems with the 2017 Ford Escape

How clusters are built
Fire or smoke · 646 reports

646 of the 2,632 2017 Ford Escape complaint incidents were assigned to the fire or smoke group.

24.5% of this model year's complaint incidents matched this group first in the keyword screen. This is a text classification, not a confirmed diagnosis.

Cluster 1 of 32017 Ford Escape
Warning indicators · 426 reports

426 2017 Ford Escape complaint incidents were assigned to this group: 16.2% of the 2,632 incidents on file.

Cluster 2 of 32017 Ford Escape
Transmission behavior · 259 reports

259 2017 Ford Escape complaint incidents were assigned to this group: 9.8% of the 2,632 incidents on file.

Cluster 3 of 32017 Ford Escape

Each complaint is assigned to the first matching keyword group, even if it mentions several symptoms. Only the leading published groups are shown. Unmatched reports and other groups remain in the total, so these percentages need not add to 100%. A keyword match can miss context; it is not an owner quotation or proof of a defect.

Sources and further research

Research the 2017 Ford Escape

This page summarizes owner-submitted NHTSA complaints through 2026-07-19. Complaint patterns do not establish a defect in every vehicle. The complaint counts here are not recall counts, and this page does not determine whether a particular vehicle has an open recall. Check a VIN for open recalls at NHTSA and read how MotorCensus processes the complaint data.

Records through 2026-07-19Published 2026-08-02 · Page updated 2026-09-21

Published model-year records · free · no login

Check the next car before the test drive

NHTSA consumer complaint records can reveal recurring patterns across published model years. MotorCensus summarizes those records as one complaint-signal index, with a 95% interval and sample size, updated with each data snapshot.