Federal complaint record · Ford Focus · model year 2012

2012 Ford Focus

Owners submitted 3,756 federal complaint reports about this model year, placing it at the 99th percentile for complaint intensity within its 2010 to 2014 compact sedan cohort. The largest reported component group is powertrain. Sample sizes and limitations are shown below.

Powertrain · 29% · group n = 1,456Steering · 19% · group n = 927Engine · 10% · group n = 500Other · 8% · group n = 373Electrical · 7% · group n = 355
3,756
Complaint records on file
67,000
Median mileage at the reported problem · 3,094 complaints reported mileage
29%
Of classified component entries name powertrain · group n = 1,456
99th
Complaint-intensity percentile in a cohort of 39 model years

What the numbers tell you

Understanding the 2012 Ford Focus complaints

Which systems appear most often?

The largest component group is powertrain: 1,456 entries, or 29.3% of classified component entries. Next is steering: 927 entries, or 18.7% of classified component entries. A complaint can name several components, so these percentages describe the entries in the file, not the percentage of vehicles affected. Only the leading component groups are displayed.

At what mileage were problems reported?

The median reported mileage is 67,000 miles, based on 3,094 complaints with usable mileage (82.4% of the 3,756 complaint incidents). Half of those reported mileages are at or below the median and half at or above it. This sample excludes missing or unusable mileage and does not predict when another vehicle will develop a problem.

Use these patterns to prepare questions about a particular vehicle's service history. Complaint reports describe submitted experiences; they do not establish the cause, repair cost, or condition of every 2012 Ford Focus. Read the symptom groups below alongside the source documents and a VIN-specific recall check.

Powertrain · 29.3% of classified component entries

Where this record concentrates

All failure files
Component group 01 · Powertrain29%

Powertrain reports

Ford Focus · model year 2012

Component entries in this group1,456
Share of classified component entries29.3%
Leading component groups shown6
Open the failure files

Adjacent model years · same badge, different data

The complaint signal has a shape

Compare model years

The line compares submitted complaints per 1,000 estimated vehicle-years, not failures per 1,000 cars. Vehicle-years use compiled US sales, a 0.25 prior-calendar-year plus 0.75 current-calendar-year model-year allocation, and the shipped survival curve. Rates appear only where estimated vehicles in operation are at least 5,000.

From the record · recurring narrative clusters

Reported problems with the 2012 Ford Focus

How clusters are built
Transmission behavior · 973 reports

973 of the 3,756 2012 Ford Focus complaint incidents were assigned to the transmission behavior group.

25.9% of this model year's complaint incidents matched this group first in the keyword screen. This is a text classification, not a confirmed diagnosis.

Cluster 1 of 32012 Ford Focus
Steering effort · 729 reports

729 2012 Ford Focus complaint incidents were assigned to this group: 19.4% of the 3,756 incidents on file.

Cluster 2 of 32012 Ford Focus
Stalling or shutdown · 529 reports

529 2012 Ford Focus complaint incidents were assigned to this group: 14.1% of the 3,756 incidents on file.

Cluster 3 of 32012 Ford Focus

Each complaint is assigned to the first matching keyword group, even if it mentions several symptoms. Only the leading published groups are shown. Unmatched reports and other groups remain in the total, so these percentages need not add to 100%. A keyword match can miss context; it is not an owner quotation or proof of a defect.

Primary-source research · reviewed 2026-09-21

2012 Ford Focus: recall context

A previous recall repair may need a software check

Ford's June 2026 filing for campaign 26V369 (Ford 26S40) covers certain 2012–2018 Focus vehicles whose earlier 18V735 software remedy may not have been installed correctly. A sticking canister purge valve can remain undetected, with a risk of engine stalling. The specified remedy is a dealer PCM software update and verification.

This campaign concerns a defined group of previously repaired vehicles. A 2012 model year or a stalling complaint alone does not establish eligibility. Ask Ford to check the VIN and the recorded software repair, even if you have paperwork for the earlier campaign.

Ford Part 573 report: NHTSA campaign 26V369 (PDF)

Transmission shudder: a separate service program

Ford's historical 14M01 bulletin describes clutch shudder during light acceleration on certain 2012–2014 Focus vehicles with a DPS6 automatic transmission. Leaking input-shaft seals could contaminate the clutch. This was a warranty-extension program with time and mileage limits, not the purge-valve recall above. It does not apply to every transmission. Confirm the fitted transmission and ask for clutch, seal, and software service records; the old bulletin does not establish current free-repair coverage.

Ford 14M01 Supplement 5, March 3, 2016 (PDF)

This is a selected campaign explanation, not a complete recall list or a live recall-status check. These documents are separate from the complaint totals above; matching symptoms do not prove that a complaint was caused by this recall condition. Check current recalls using the vehicle's VIN. NHTSA's lookup may omit older campaigns or completed repairs; confirm the repair history with the manufacturer.

Sources and further research

Research the 2012 Ford Focus

This page summarizes owner-submitted NHTSA complaints through 2026-07-19. Complaint patterns do not establish a defect in every vehicle. The complaint counts here are not recall counts, and this page does not determine whether a particular vehicle has an open recall. Check a VIN for open recalls at NHTSA and read how MotorCensus processes the complaint data.

Records through 2026-07-19Published 2026-08-02 · Page updated 2026-09-21

Published model-year records · free · no login

Check the next car before the test drive

NHTSA consumer complaint records can reveal recurring patterns across published model years. MotorCensus summarizes those records as one complaint-signal index, with a 95% interval and sample size, updated with each data snapshot.